News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/2/2023 4:10:14 PM to 10/4/2023 12:00:04 AM.

News Flash

Home - News Flash

Posted on: October 2, 2023

[ARCHIVED] Boil Water Notice

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable. Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

Due to mechanical issues at the Fort Lupton Water Treatment Plant we had water service interruptions on 10/1/2023 and 10/2/2023. The service interruptions resulted in a significant loss of pressure in the drinking water system.

 

What does this mean? What should I do?

 

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, OR use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

 

  • Loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause short-term effects, such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

 

  • If you have an infant, severely compromised immune system, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your doctor about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

What is being done?

 

  • Water service from Ft Lupton has been restored and the distribution system pressure is in normal range. The mechanical issue at the FT Lupton WTP is presently being corrected. Until the repairs are completed the FT Lupton WTP will be staffed 24/7 to prevent any further interruption.

 

  • Town of Hudson staff are collecting chlorine residuals and bacteriological samples throughout the Town of Hudson distribution system.   Once the results of the bacteriological samples have been received from the lab and the water has been determined safe to consume without boiling you will be notified.

 

  • Updates of the status of the Boil Water Advisory will be available on the Town’s website https://hudsoncolorado.org/ under “News and Announcements” and on the Town’s social media page.
  1. You are advised to boil your water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until you receive notice that the water is safe.

 

  1. Upon notice that the water is safe, you should run your water for 2-3 to clear any air out of your piping.

 

We anticipate resolving the problem by 10/4/2023. For more information, please contact Bryce Lange at manager@hudsoncolorado.org or 303-536-9311, or PO Box 351 Hudson CO.

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

This notice is being sent to you by: Town of Hudson - CO01622359

Date 10/2/2023

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - News Flash

Holiday Parade Invitation-12-16-2023

Join the Parade!

Posted on: November 29, 2023